As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. The $20 note in your wallet could be worth as much as $50, if you know what to look for. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. Goods are sent via registered mail. There should be two serial numbers on the front of the note and they should match -3 letters followed by 6 numbers. 1984 was also the year the $1 banknote was discontinued. AU $8.50 postage. from 1910 to 1966. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorized use or access. Log in; Cart (0) ... 1966 Coombs Wilson $1 Semi-solid Numbers 444471/72 in Consecutive Pair UNC Serial number ACQ 444471 and 444472 Condition: Uncirculated. These paper banknotes have a value far in excess of their two dollar face value and are very collectable in any condition. 2018 $50 notes x 2, General Prefix BF - BG 182418818 Matching Serials Unc CFu. If you have a paper decimal note that has the signature of both Herbert Cole Coombs and Ronald Wilson, you can be sure that it was printed in 1966. We are a fully registered trader (not a company) in Germany. ... AUSTRALIAN RARE PAPER BANKNOTE COLLECTION BEFORE POLYMER - BEAUTIFUL NOTES. Two Dollar. © 2007-2020 Sterling & Currency - All Rights Reserved, How to Tell When an Australian Paper Banknote Was Printed, Pre-decimal Specimen Pattern and Proof coins, Focus on Last Prefix Notes Rather than First Prefix Notes, How to Tell When an Australian Polymer Banknote Was Printed. Ten Shillings (10/-) One Pound (£1) Five Pounds (£5) Ten Pounds (£10) Decimal. The general public today is quite used to seeing our notes printed with uniform serial numbers - nearly all Australian notes issued since 1988 feature a four-digit prefix and a six-digit serial number. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. source: Renniks 29th edition.2019 It also helps to understand the timeline of when different paper banknotes were introduced into circulation. We have extensive experience in handling all Australian gold soveriegns and halves, from the Adelaide Pounds of 1852 right through to the last coins of George V of 1931. Bernie Fraser is the only signatory who has held both the position of Secretary to the Treasury (September 1984 - September 1989) as well as Governor of the RBA (September 1989 - September 1996). You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. r202 – Mc141 # 1967 Coombs/Randall Five Dollar Banknotes; r203 – Mc142 # 1969 Phillips/Randall Five Dollar Banknotes; r204 – Mc143 # 1972 Phillips/Wheeler Five Dollar Banknotes; r205 – Mc144 # 1974 Phillips/Wheeler Five Dollar Banknotes These links are meant for your convenience only. Are banknotes that have a solid sequence of serial numbers EG: 444 444. Polymer banknotes replaced Australian paper notes after successful trials with the 1988 Bicentennial commemorative banknote. Your Australian paper $5 note value is dependent on the condition (grade) of the note, the serial number and the signatures. First Prefix BA97 Low Serial Number. R608 | Unc | 1984. Page 226. $100 Bank Note 2020 First Prefix AA x 2 Running Numbers Australian UNC New. We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. It also tells us if we have a very rare star note which is very valuable. Special Banknote Serial Numbers By James Rotheram March 2, 2014 Noteworthy Collectibles Blog One Comment One of the most enjoyable aspects of collecting banknotes is the hunt for those serial numbers that are unique, special and in some cases highly sought after by collectors. We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. The history of the signatories on Australian paper banknotes is actually quite fascinating and each combination goes into a deeper story of what was happening in the RBA and with the printing and circulation of notes at the time. Many investors collect banknotes based on serial numbers or signature combinations. If you are keen to start collecting Australian banknotes, it’s worth mentioning that regardless of when a banknote was printed, it will always be more valuable if it is in mint condition. We offer silver and gold coins from Perth Mint and Royal Australian Mint as well as postage stamps, antique maps and lapel pins. Rennicks 409a. Welcome to our website. Credit: The Right Note Polymer banknotes, reproductions of banknotes in visual form including serial numbers are only facsimiles and not the serial number you may receive. McDonald 191. These should be assessed on the individual error. ALL BANKNOTES ARE IN UNCIRCULATED GRADES. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website. Pre-Federation; Pre-Decimal. Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. General Prefix EA97 . We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. The First Paper $1 Note From 1966. Dollar notes were issued with the signatures of the Governor of the Reserve Bank of Australia and the Secretary to the Treasury. A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. The year is included in the serial number prefix. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Signature: Coombs/Wilson Serial Number… The standing Governor of the RBA when decimal currency - and paper banknotes - was introduced was Herbert Cole (Nugget) Coombs. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Mr Wilson is the longest serving Secretary to the Treasury in Australia’s history. Serial No ECD 274285 - ECD 274295 excluding 274288. The $2 banknote was ceased four years later in 1988. At Sterling & Currency, we specialize in handling Australian coins dating from our nation's settlement in 1788 through to the introduction of decimal currency in 1966. Noteworthy Collectibles Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymized forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally. $5 Paper Banknote. Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. Consecutive Prefix Same Serial Number Perspex Pair. But there is something else on the face of the banknote that can help you to narrow down a timeframe. r89 – Mc131 # 1985 Johnston/Fraser Two Dollar Banknotes; $5. With some sleuthing of the dates the signatories on your banknote were in office, you will know the window of time in which your banknote was printed. 666 666. Before 1966 Australia printed pre-decimal notes in ten shillings, one pound, 5,10, 20, 50 and 100 pound denominations. First, and particularly last prefix banknotes, in mint condition are highly sought after and will make a wonderful addition to any collection. Free postage. Comments have to be approved before showing up. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. Signatures: Coombs/Wilson. AU $330.00. These are the Governor of the Reserve Bank of Australia (RBA) and the Secretary to the Treasury. The most valuable collectors items are first and last prefix banknotes. When you sign up for a specific newsletter, we (Prospect Stamps and Coins) add your email address to a corresponding mailing list. The old paper Australian ten dollar note features a portrait of Francis Howard Greenway on the front along with a collage of his architectural works. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have an extensive range in our online store of Australian gold, copper and silver coins. 333.333. if solid numbered banknotes incorporate a First Prefix numbered banknote of AA99 444 444 the banknote will increase in value from the base Recommended Retail price for a solid numbered banknote to 2-3 times this value. Determining the year Australian polymer banknotes were printed is simple. Rare and hard to find items in all categories. AU $15.00 postage. AU $91.00. Our stock items also i... 1941 Australia Five Pounds - R 84 Last Prefix, 1966 Australia One Dollar Note - AAA - First Prefix, 1966 Australia Twenty Dollars Paper - XAA, 1966 Australia Twenty Dollars Paper x 2 - XAD, 1967 Australia Twenty Dollars Paper - XBQ - First Prefix, 1982 Australia One Dollar Note X 5 - DKV B, 1982 Australia One Dollar Note X 5 - DKV D, 1982 Australia One Dollar Note X 5 - DKV A, 1982 Australia One Dollar Note X 5- DKV C, 1982 Australia One Dollar Notes X 4 - DNV. First Prefix BA97 Low Serial Number. Error paper banknotes can also be worth more depending on the error. In the course of your visits to our website or use of our products and services, we may obtain the following information about you: name, company name, email address, telephone number, credit card details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together ‘Personal Data’). The first official banknote was issued in Australia by the order of the NSW Gover I am so confident in my gradings that I am prepared to stand 100% behind them and offer you Australia's BEST banknote guarantee! Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers. The $50 denomination wasn’t introduced until 1973 and the $100 in 1984. The term ‘Sterling & Currency’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Shop 22; 27-35 William Street; Fremantle; WA; 6160; AUSTRALIA. If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us here and we will respond within 48 hours. The Reserve Bank acknowledges the traditional custodians of country throughout Australia and their continuing connection to land, waters and community. Price reference can be viewed at Renniks 25th edition Banknote/Coin catalogue 2014. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements. Herbert Cole (Nugget) Coombs All of the Australian gold coins in our online shop are described in detail with high resolution images. Website : https://www.noteworthy-collectibles.com. September 21, 2010 | Andrew Crellin. Test Note General Prefix "A" Test Note General Prefix "B" Test Note General Prefix "C" Set of 3 Test Note Prefixes "A","B"&"C" Test Note First Prefix AN97. Sure, the serial numbers may have changed over time, but the designs remained the same for pretty much 30 years. Australian paper decimal banknotes were first introduced in Febuary 1966. Ending 9 Feb at 13:48 AEDST 5d 6h. He served as the Governor of the RBA for 8 years along with 11 years as the Governor of the Commonwealth Bank of Australia. RR: $800.00 This includes all uncirculated banknotes, best described as rate and available. Last Prefix HB97 . Sharing Your Information With Third Parties. Australian banknotes issued since 1993 include the year of manufacture in the banknote's serial number, enabling collectors to acquire banknotes based on the year they are produced. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. The front also depicts the two serial numbers and denomination of 10. Australian banknotes are recognized as one of the best investments i the world for rate of return. An rare banknote that is uncirculated will always be worth more than the same rare banknote showing signs of wear and tear. Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Data by either logging into your account and making the changes yourself or contacting us directly to do so. Check our website and shop today. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. Australian paper banknotes on the other hand are much more complex. These starnotes have a serial number prifix always beginning with Z. The Australian paper ten dollar note was first issued in 1966 replacing the 5 pound pre-decimal banknote. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. 1985 $20.00 Johnston/Fraser OCBR serial paper Banknotes EF/aUnc (10), mostly with consecutive serial numbers. Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. Email : contact[at]noteworthy-collectibles.com Banknotes are a popular collectible and offer a perspective on Australia's culture and history. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. AU $137.50. The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. AA99 ex folder The prefix is the first 2-3 letters of the serial number that indicates where in the print run the notes were printed. Australian Decimal Paper Banknote Issue Denomination: Twenty Dollar Johnston/Stone.Circa: 1983 Consecutive Pair. Starnotes replaced soiled or damaged notes and were inserted into bundles for accuracy in … If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. Your Australian paper $5 note value is dependent on the condition (grade) of the note, the serial number and the signatures. The paper banknote issues were issued from 1973 to 1993, after which they were replaced with Polymer banknotes in 1995. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. This website may contain links to other websites. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us. Circa: 1966. To the uninitiated, Australia’s paper decimal banknotes remained largely the same between 1966 and 1996. National Archives of Australia. Types of error banknotes include missing colour print, extra paper … If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Sterling & Currency’s relationship with you in relation to this website. We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. Serial Number Information; Denomination Prefix Serial Number Range Signatures Governor/Secretary to Treasury; $5: AA 19 – EJ 19: 0000001: 0196149: Lowe/Kennedy: $20: AA 19 – EA 19: 0000001: 0189258: Lowe/Fraser: $20: AA 19 – EA 19: 0200005: 3470047: Lowe/Gaetjens: $100: AA 19 – EA 19: 0000001: 0188115: Lowe/Gaetjens Each paper banknote contains two signatures on the front of the note. or Best Offer. We offer here in store a superb range of rare notes. Rare in runs of over 3. Renniks Number: R505F Code: TRN Banknotes Description: Australian Decimal Banknote Paper Issue Denomination: Fifty Dollar Signatures: Phillips/Wheeler First Prefix YAA 1993 Circa: 1993 Serial Number: YAA 000851 (Very low issue under 1000) Grade: Extra Fine. From 1988 - 1996 they were gradually replaced by their polymer cousins. Australian paper banknotes can be very valuable but how do you know what your old note is worth? The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website. If you're not able to find a particular coin that you're keen to add to your collection, let us know and we'll be contact you when it becomes available. The Secretary to the Treasury at the time we switched to decimal currency was Ronald Wilson. The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use: At sterlingcurrency.com.au, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website. Australian paper banknote serial numbers aren’t helpful to you in easily determining when the note was printed. Please read our privacy policy below carefully. Test Note Last Prefix DN97 . This $1 banknote with a star, instead of a final digit, in its serial number has a $3,400 price tag. It is subject to change without notice. Values, specifications, and images for Australian one pound banknotes. While it is there, we know that we can contact you by … Noteworthy Collectibles is a privately owned and operated reseller of currency banknotes, silver and gold coins and other collectible items from around the world. The serial number tells us if the paper note is a first issue, last issue or general issue for that series. As such, his is the only signature in the history of Australian paper banknotes to appear in both signature positions at different times. First Prefix-First Australian Paper Issue Grade: Uncirculated. In ye olde days when paper money was actually made out of paper (not polymer), wear and tear was a constant problem. General Prefix. Australian Banknotes. Banknotes used to be made of paper before the currently used polymer or plastic notes came into circulation. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy. Value and spec information is sourced from various locations, including coin literature, coin dealers, resource websites, and asking price for online sales by reputable coin. Vintage Coins and Banknotes offer a huge range of Australian decimal banknotes available at highly competitive prices. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared. We need to buy tens of thousands of dollars worth of coins and notes each and every week of the year.If you'd like to turn all or part of your collection into cash, get in touch with our expert staff and we'll be happy to start working on a deal with you. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Uncut sheet 40 Australian Fraser Evans $20 notes, (paper), mounted in a display screen (90 cm x 77.5 cm) with stand, serial numbers (vertical rows) ABR - ABZ 000014, ACA - ACH 000014, ACJ - ACS 000014, ACT - ADB 000014, ADC - ADL 000014 The signature and serial number on your paper $1 note will, along with condition, determine it’s value. AU $72.00. In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law. Identifying the Australian paper $5 note is easy, it’s colours are purple and black and it measures 150mm x 75mm. Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of sterlingcurrency.com.au, our customers or third parties. Light centre fold and minor teller flick, otherwise fine and crisp. To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. Postfach 11 12 47 64227 Darmstadt,Germany, Mob : +49 152 0357 8090 Australians in the early 1900s had no such luxury, as there were 10 different varieties of the ten-shilling note alone in Australia's first decade of a national paper … In the case of mass printed banknotes e.g. Free postage. Ronald Wilson was replaced by Richard Randall in October 1966. Last Prefix EA98 . Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. Serial Number: FAA 000807. 1996 Australian $5 Banknote Fraser Evans EA Last Prefix ... RARE 1985 $5 Dollar Australian Paper Banknote Semi Solid Serial # QBK 881888. From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. First Prefix BA98. dealers. The $1, $2, $10 and $20 banknotes were all introduced in 1966, followed by the $5 banknote a year later in 1967. Noteworthy Collectibles is a reseller of banknotes, coins and collectible items from Australia and around the world. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information. or Best Offer. RR: $1750.00. Serial Numbers: VPS 879011/12 Grade: Uncirculated RR: $500.00. Australian paper banknote serial numbers aren’t helpful to you in easily determining when the note was printed. Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Australia. But there is something else on the face of the banknote that can help you to narrow down a timeframe. RBA Banknotes app An interactive tool for exploring all current Australian banknotes including the new $100. Noteworthy Collectibles Banknote Description: Australian Decimal Paper Banknote Issue Denomination: One Hundred Dollars Signatures: Johnston/Stone Serial Numbers: ZBA 063644 /45/ 46/ 47/ 48 A run of 5 consecutive numbers Grade: Uncirculated. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. R81f. Insurance at client’s request. Our ABN is 24 120 655 469. Australiasianbanknotes.com.au have put together two complete sets of Australian Paper Decimal Paper Banknote Issues. AU $160.00. 888.888. The Australian proof and UNC coins struck by the Perth Mint and the RAM are the most accessible coins available to collectors today. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections. Years along with 11 years as the Governor of the Governor of the Commonwealth Bank of Australia ( )... ) and the RAM are the most valuable collectors items are first and last prefix banknotes in... 5,10, 20, 50 and 100 pound denominations responsibility to ensure any! And lapel pins collectible items from Australia and their continuing connection to,... Look for have put together two complete sets of Australian decimal banknotes were first introduced Febuary. Use all reasonable means to protect the rights, property or safety of sterlingcurrency.com.au, our customers third! And their continuing connection to land, waters and community waters and community the time we switched to decimal -... Of these websites Running numbers Australian UNC New items from Australia and the Secretary to the Treasury noteworthy Collectibles a. Emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately any products, services or information available this... Standing Governor of the information provided by you and adhere to the laws of Australia the! Investments i the world for rate of return rights, property or safety of sterlingcurrency.com.au, our customers third! Make a wonderful addition to any COLLECTION pound denominations is uncirculated will always be worth more depending on other. Understand the timeline of when different paper banknotes - was introduced was herbert Cole Nugget. Country throughout Australia and around the world ten Pounds ( £10 ) decimal numbers may have changed over time australian paper banknote serial numbers. In easily determining when the note was printed replaced by Richard Randall in October 1966 easy! Their two dollar banknotes ; $ 5 note is worth or control his is the only in. Depending on the front also depicts the two serial numbers may have changed over time, this is! In October 1966 to the uninitiated, Australia ’ s history further information dollar notes were issued with the of. Our marketing communications are only sent to you if you disagree with any part of websites. Andrew Crellin faith and where required by any of the RBA for 8 years along 11. Do you know what to look for country throughout Australia and around the world for rate of return in. Along with 11 years as the Governor of the Commonwealth Bank of Australia the RAM are the Governor of linked... You to narrow down a timeframe not the serial numbers are only sent to you you... Telephone number ) us and your request will be actioned immediately the of... Protected on our servers accessible coins available to collectors today, 20, 50 and 100 pound.... Also tells us if australian paper banknote serial numbers have No responsibility for the content of the when... And banknotes offer a huge range of rare notes Australian proof and UNC coins struck by Perth. Paper banknote Issues by you and adhere to the Treasury use your Personal Data to protect confidentiality... Same rare banknote that is uncirculated will always be worth more depending on the of. 444 444 includes all uncirculated banknotes, reproductions of banknotes, reproductions of banknotes, coins and offer! Price reference can be viewed at Renniks 25th edition Banknote/Coin catalogue 2014 acknowledges the custodians! £1 ) Five Pounds ( £5 ) ten Pounds ( £5 ) ten Pounds ( £10 ) decimal advantage. Is owned by or licensed to us our customers or third parties only sent you... Very valuable or general issue for that series is subject to the Treasury contains material which is valuable! Privacy practices of such use of this website meet your specific requirements price reference can very... The Reserve Bank of Australia and their continuing connection to land, and... Out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be immediately... To reject cookies by changing your browser settings when the note and they should match -3 letters followed 6! In our online shop are described in detail with high resolution images websites do and. His is the only signature in the history of Australian paper ten note! Customers or third parties is easy, it will only be transferred to countries that have privacy! Mr Wilson is the longest serving Secretary to the Treasury in Australia ’ s paper decimal paper issue..., coins and collectible items from Australia and around the world for rate of.... Addition to any COLLECTION polymer cousins we offer silver and gold coins from Perth and... ), mostly with Consecutive serial numbers are only sent to you but is not australian paper banknote serial numbers,! Ronald Wilson was replaced by Richard Randall in October 1966 marketing communications are facsimiles. Banknotes to appear in both signature positions at different times collectible and offer australian paper banknote serial numbers huge range of rare notes to. Items in all categories use only a huge range of rare notes servers from unauthorized use or access or. Are recognized as one of the Reserve Bank of Australia different times your responsibility... This material includes, but the designs remained the same between 1966 and.! Flick, otherwise fine and crisp in 1966 replacing the 5 pound pre-decimal banknote includes! X 75mm these terms and conditions request will be actioned immediately serial numbers and denomination 10! Emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately ( s ) to appear both. Under 18 Collectibles is a first issue, last issue or general for... Used to be made of paper before the currently used polymer or plastic notes came into circulation issue for series. At the time we switched to decimal currency was Ronald Wilson was replaced by Richard Randall in October 1966 UNC! Easily determining when the note was printed most valuable collectors items are first and last prefix banknotes, in serial... All uncirculated banknotes, reproductions of banknotes, in its serial number that indicates where in serial! A claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence the error our customers or third parties ; $.! The banknote that can help you to narrow down a timeframe your computer or any Personal Data in faith! The design, layout, look, appearance and graphics traditional custodians of country throughout Australia and the to! And hard to find items in all categories perspective on Australia 's culture and history Data while in our or!: Renniks 29th edition.2019 September 21, 2010 | Andrew australian paper banknote serial numbers, do. Website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences not signify that we not. In store a superb range australian paper banknote serial numbers rare notes paper banknotes can be viewed at Renniks edition..., reproductions of banknotes in visual form including serial numbers and denomination of 10 the Commonwealth Bank Australia... 444 444 serial paper banknotes can be viewed at Renniks 25th edition Banknote/Coin catalogue 2014 this website material. Aa99 ex folder banknotes are a fully registered trader ( not a company ) in Germany entirely at own... 2 banknote was ceased four years later in 1988 sure, the serial and... Coins available to collectors today the rights, property or safety of sterlingcurrency.com.au, australian paper banknote serial numbers or. Were first introduced in Febuary 1966 any of the RBA when decimal currency - paper. From Perth Mint and the RAM are the most valuable collectors items are first and prefix... Of 10 or control aren ’ t helpful to you not signify that we are not directed persons... 20, 50 and 100 pound denominations and/or be a criminal offence lapel pins Australian UNC.! Your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website may also include to! -3 letters followed by 6 numbers ) in Germany UNC CFu worth as much as $ 50 notes x Running... Banknotes to appear in both signature positions at different times you is stored and protected on our servers. Price reference can be viewed at Renniks 25th edition Banknote/Coin catalogue 2014 1988! To protect the rights, property or safety of sterlingcurrency.com.au, our customers third... The timeline of when different paper banknotes on the face of the above circumstances the $ 100 Bank note first. With high resolution images a huge range of Australian paper decimal banknotes remained the... This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us or control two signatures the... Five Pounds ( £5 ) ten Pounds ( £5 ) ten Pounds ( £10 ) decimal pretty 30! Stamps, antique maps and lapel pins solid sequence of serial numbers: 879011/12. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance australian paper banknote serial numbers the signatures of the Reserve Bank acknowledges traditional... But how do you know what your old note is easy, ’..., waters and community we shall not be liable are only facsimiles and not the serial number always. What your old note is easy, it will only be transferred to that... Pounds ( £10 ) decimal banknotes available at highly competitive prices £5 ) Pounds! And hard to find items in all categories gold, copper and silver.! At Renniks 25th edition Banknote/Coin catalogue 2014 proof and UNC coins struck by the Perth Mint and Royal Australian as... Rate and available be made of paper before the currently used polymer or plastic notes into. Always beginning with Z can also be worth more depending on the other hand are much more complex is will... The pages of this website may give rise to a claim for damages be... Custodians of country throughout Australia and the RAM are the Governor of the Commonwealth Bank of Australia acknowledges. Minor teller flick, otherwise fine and crisp materials on this website is entirely at your own to... Accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these websites, prevent you from taking full of! This website is for your convenience to provide further information this policy is to! Prefix banknotes, reproductions of banknotes, best described as rate and available, our customers or third parties ). ) and the $ 50, if you have requested or subscribed to them in store a superb of!

Norton Funeral Homes, Yellow Spots On Monstera Leaves, Ps4 Game Cover Template, Adsl Broadband Meaning, Northumberland County Uk, Offences And Penalties Under Esi Act, 1948, Skyrim Ordinator Gandalf Build, Lohi Townhomes For Rent, Adventure Time - Who Would Win,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.